Privacy Notice – GDPR Compliant

1.     What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy at Personal Data Protection Policy

Blue Lynx is a Controller of the personal data, which includes; candidate/applicant/employee/ex-employee/recruited person provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Profile Information used for our database job searches
  • Data (BSN, date of birth, nationality, address, bank details, work history) to process an employment contract/pension/salary administration etc.
  • On some occasions – references/examination certificates/VOG declaration (declaration of good behaviour)

2.     Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Sourcing within our database
  • Employment contract
  • Deduct income tax (PAYE)
  • HR Requirements
  • Specific requirements of a client or employee
  • Email purposes

3.     What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in The Hague (the Netherlands). Hosting and storage of your data take place in the Netherlands.

No third party providers have access to your data unless specifically required by law.

4.     How long we keep it

Under Dutch law, we are required to keep your documents for 7 years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

5.     What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through
HR@bluelynx.com – Subject: Data Subject Access Request Form. Please request this form and we will email the Data Subject Access Request Form to you directly.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact the GDPR Project Manager at gdpr@bluelynx.com or in writing Blue Lynx, Attn.: GDPR Project Manager, Frederik Hendriklaan 85b, 2582 BV, The Hague, the Netherlands. Our GDPR Project Manager will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us and file a complaint with them.

Latest Jobs Posted